Typical Fiber Optic Cabling Options

This is a reference guide that outlines different fiber optic cabling options available from TechLogix Networx.

Economy Premade Cable (Patch Cable)
  • Minimum Cable Length: 1 m (3 ft)
  • Maximum Cable Length: 10 m (33 ft)
  • Maximum Pull Strength: 130 lbs
  • Minimum Bend Radius: 30 mm (1.2 in)
  • Advantage: Low cost

Low-cost cable pre-terminated with connectors. These cables are ideal for short signal lengths and can be used for networking and audio-visual applications.
M4D-ECO-XXXX-XX: duplex multimode OM4 cable terminated with LC/LC, SC/SC or LC/SC connectors
S2D-ECO-XXXX-XX: duplex single mode OS2 cable terminated with LC/LC, SC/SC or LC/SC connectors

Direct Attach Cable
  • Minimum Cable Length: 1 m (3 ft)
  • Maximum Cable Length: 7 m (23 ft)
  • Maximum Pull Strength: NA
  • Minimum Bend Radius: 30 mm (1.2 in)
  • Advantage: Low cost


Low-cost cable pre-terminated with SFP+ connections. These cables are ideal for patching between network equipment, including switches and encoders/decoders.
TL-10GDAC-XX: 10G cable terminated with SFP+ modules

Armored Premade Cable (Patch Cable)
  • Minimum Cable Length: 5 m (16.5 ft)
  • Maximum Cable Length: 30 m (100 ft)
  • Maximum Pull Strength: 130 lbs
  • Minimum Bend Radius: 30 mm (1.2 in)
  • Advantage: Low cost, armored cable structure

Low-cost armored cable pre-terminated with connectors. These cables feature helical stainless-steel tape surrounded by flexible stainless-steel tubing. These cables are ideal for longer signal lengths and can be used for networking and audio-visual applications.
M4D-ARM-XXXX-XX: duplex multimode OM4 cable terminated with LC/LC, SC/SC or LC/SC connectors
S2D-ARM-XXXX-XX: duplex single mode OS2 cable terminated with LC/LC, SC/SC or LC/SC connectors

Bulk Multimode Fiber
  • Minimum Cable Length: NA
  • Maximum Cable Length: 300 m (1000 ft)
  • Maximum Pull Strength: 220 lbs
  • Minimum Bend Radius: 3 mm (0.2 in)
  • Advantage: Strong cable structure, very small bend radius

Bulk fiber that can be pulled, cut and terminated for individualized applications. Bulk multimode must be terminated with compatible connectors and is ideal for any cable length up to 300m (1,000 ft.).
M3-50125DR: riser-rated duplex multimode OM3 cable
M3-50125DP: plenum-rated duplex multimode OM3 cable

Bulk Single Mode Fiber
  • Minimum Cable Length: NA
  • Maximum Cable Length: 20 km (12.5 miles) 
  • Maximum Pull Strength: 220 lbs
  • Minimum Bend Radius: 3 mm (0.2 in)
  • Advantage: Strong cable structure, very small bend radius

Bulk fiber that can be pulled, cut and terminated for individualized applications. Bulk single mode must be terminated with compatible connectors and is ideal for virtually any cable length, including very long signal paths. 
Call for Part Numbers

Download the pdf version here:Typical Fiber Optic Cabling Options.

Typical Fiber Optic Cabling Options.png

Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us